Methodology v1.0 · Oct 17, 2026

The state of real startup ideas.

Ten views of report 01. The numbers are the catalog, not a traffic dashboard. A CSV of the same table sits at the bottom.

100ideas
20categories
15,919upvotes read
7,460comments read

01

Caregiving & Aging Parents, Productivity & Notes, IT, Sysadmin & MSP lead the catalog, with 10, 9, 9 ideas.

Caregiving & Aging Parents 10Productivity & Notes 9IT, Sysadmin & MSP 9Personal Finance & Consumer Rights 8ADHD & Focus 7Education & Teachers 7SaaS & Founder Tools 7Weight Loss & Fitness 6Freelancing & Clients 6Cybersecurity 6Digital Nomads & Travel 5Self-Hosted 3DevOps & Engineering Teams 3Small Business Operations 3Careers & Hiring 2Language Learning 2Web Development 2Accounting & Bookkeeping 2Real Estate & Renting 2E-commerce & Reselling 1

02

Mean hotness is 3.31. 6 ideas are scorching, at 4.0 or above. 3 are cool.

2.00 2.25 2.50 2.75 3.00 3.25 3.50 3.75 4.00 4.25 Cool to scorching, shaded in bands of 0.5

03

Careers & Hiring has the highest average hotness (3.85). Caregiving & Aging Parents has the most ideas and sits at 3.41.

Ideas in the category Average hotness Caregiving & Aging Parents Productivity & Notes IT, Sysadmin & MSP Personal Finance & Consumer Rights ADHD & Focus Education & Teachers SaaS & Founder Tools Careers & Hiring

04

Dots in the top-right are easier to build and still hot. Each dot opens the idea.

Build this weekend Easier, and still hot Easier to build → Hotter ↑ Prescription Stock Finder for ADHD Meds · ease 2 · hotness 4.15Subscription Auditor for Forgetful Brains · ease 3 · hotness 2.85Habit Tracker That Forgives a Missed Day · ease 5 · hotness 2.65Verified ADHD Coach Marketplace · ease 3 · hotness 3.20Doomscroll Impulse Redirector · ease 3 · hotness 2.65Alarm Clock With Real-Money Stakes · ease 4 · hotness 3.15Procrastination-Cleaning Detector · ease 2 · hotness 2.80On-Demand Body Doubling to Start a Task · ease 3 · hotness 3.40Fleet Manager for Elderly Parents' Smart Devices · ease 2 · hotness 3.45Hospital Observation-Status Watchdog · ease 2 · hotness 3.70Decision Log for Family Caregiving · ease 4 · hotness 3.50Crisis Financial Checklist for When a Parent Gets Sick · ease 4 · hotness 3.15Dementia Conversation Cue Cards · ease 4 · hotness 4.05Early Warning for Romance and Money Scams Targeting Parents · ease 2 · hotness 3.60Caregiver Marketplace With Reliability Scores · ease 2 · hotness 3.35Respite Care Handoff and Quality Check · ease 3 · hotness 3.20Guided Living Will Before the Crisis · ease 3 · hotness 2.90Respite Matching for Spouse Caregivers · ease 3 · hotness 3.20Locked Assignment Windows Inside the LMS · ease 2 · hotness 3.75Micro-Crowdfunding for Classroom Supplies · ease 4 · hotness 2.75Field Trip Notice System Synced to the Gradebook · ease 3 · hotness 3.35Teacher-Controlled Blocklist for Viral Game Sites · ease 3 · hotness 3.85Quality Checker for AI-Generated Homework · ease 4 · hotness 3.05Evidence Vault for Teacher Employment Disputes · ease 4 · hotness 3.70Secular Homeschool Community Directory · ease 5 · hotness 3.00Work History Verification for Closed Employers · ease 3 · hotness 4.00Lowball Offer Detector for Job Postings · ease 4 · hotness 3.70B1-to-B2 Plateau Breaker for Language Learners · ease 3 · hotness 3.20Real Outcomes Aggregator for Tutoring Platforms · ease 4 · hotness 2.80Calorie Tracker With a Weekly Rolling Average · ease 5 · hotness 3.45Real-Time Binge Craving Interceptor · ease 3 · hotness 3.25Clothing Swap for In-Between Sizes While Losing Weight · ease 2 · hotness 3.25Marketplace of Proven Weight-Loss Tracking Systems · ease 3 · hotness 3.60AI Video Diagnosis of Your Movement Pattern · ease 2 · hotness 3.10Combined Load Planner for Lifting and Running · ease 3 · hotness 2.75Insurance Claim Concierge for Digital Nomads · ease 4 · hotness 3.70Coliving Price Transparency Tracker · ease 3 · hotness 2.90Tax Residency Risk Checker for Nomads · ease 2 · hotness 3.70Relocation Concierge for Intra-EU Moves · ease 4 · hotness 3.50Verified Workspace Filter for Airbnb Stays · ease 3 · hotness 3.55Proposal Tool That Protects Your Ideas · ease 3 · hotness 3.65Fair Time Tracker for Non-Typing Work · ease 2 · hotness 2.90Contract Clause Generator for Freelancers · ease 5 · hotness 3.00Small-Debt Collection Autopilot for Freelancers · ease 4 · hotness 3.55Client Offboarding and Harassment Protection Kit · ease 5 · hotness 3.15Universal Recall Search for Everything You Saved · ease 2 · hotness 2.75Flexible Block Planner Instead of Time Blocking · ease 5 · hotness 2.40Recovery Program for Long-Term Burnout Paralysis · ease 3 · hotness 3.45Active-Recall Quizzes From Recorded Lectures · ease 4 · hotness 3.30Time-Machine Version History for Obsidian · ease 4 · hotness 3.75Multi-Vault Navigator for Obsidian · ease 3 · hotness 2.75PDF Annotation Inside Obsidian · ease 3 · hotness 2.20Resurfacing Engine for Forgotten Hub Notes · ease 4 · hotness 2.45Focus Workspace Mode for the Obsidian File Explorer · ease 5 · hotness 2.60Watch-Together Layer for Self-Hosted Media Servers · ease 3 · hotness 4.00Accessibility Audits for Open-Source and Self-Hosted Projects · ease 4 · hotness 2.60QR Guest Photo Collection for Events, Self-Hosted · ease 4 · hotness 3.50Registry for 'Temporary' Production Hacks · ease 4 · hotness 3.45Context Snapshots for On-Call Engineers · ease 3 · hotness 3.15Sprint Estimate Reality Check · ease 3 · hotness 2.75Ghost Contact Cleaner for Microsoft 365 · ease 4 · hotness 3.40Lightweight Shadow SaaS Discovery for Small Businesses · ease 3 · hotness 3.20Device Lifecycle and Accountability for SMB IT · ease 4 · hotness 3.50Forensic File-Deletion Tracing Beyond Windows Logs · ease 2 · hotness 2.90Access Handoff Certificates for MSP Projects · ease 3 · hotness 3.35Spoofing Monitor for Parked and Defensive Domains · ease 3 · hotness 4.25SSH and SSL Certificate Lifecycle Manager for Small IT · ease 3 · hotness 3.65Micro-Segmentation for Unpatched Legacy Servers · ease 2 · hotness 3.35Browser-Only Security for BYOD Contractors · ease 2 · hotness 3.55Simple Network OS Deployment for Small IT · ease 2 · hotness 3.10Instant Account Lockdown Kit for Small Teams · ease 3 · hotness 3.45NIST RMF to Plain Risk Register Translator · ease 3 · hotness 3.20Affordable Vulnerability Digest Replacing CISA's Bulletin · ease 5 · hotness 3.35Independent Patch Verification for Contractors and MSPs · ease 2 · hotness 3.55Market Rate Benchmark for Freelance Quotes · ease 3 · hotness 2.80Accessibility Regression Scanner for Third-Party Widgets · ease 3 · hotness 2.95QA Review for AI-Translated Websites · ease 4 · hotness 3.65AI Clonability Audit for SaaS Products · ease 3 · hotness 4.15Payment Geo-Router for Founders Outside Stripe Countries · ease 2 · hotness 3.60AI Search Visibility Monitor (AEO/GEO) · ease 3 · hotness 3.50Usage-Based Billing Engine for Field-Service SaaS · ease 2 · hotness 3.30Paid 'Pick Your Brain' Scheduler for Experts · ease 5 · hotness 3.65Directory of Fintech Partners for Early-Stage Startups · ease 4 · hotness 3.25Affordable AI Call Coach for Small Sales Teams · ease 3 · hotness 2.85Distributor Billing Reconciliation for MSPs · ease 3 · hotness 3.45Bill Approval to Payment Visibility Bridge · ease 3 · hotness 2.65EU Packaging Law (PPWR) Compliance for Small Exporters · ease 3 · hotness 3.95Commercial Rent Benchmarks for Small-Business Negotiations · ease 2 · hotness 3.35Liquidation Pallet Manifest Risk Analyzer · ease 4 · hotness 3.25Commingled Expense Detector for Bookkeepers · ease 3 · hotness 3.85Lightweight Job Costing for Tiny Construction Firms · ease 3 · hotness 3.00Tenant Screening That Looks Beyond Debt-to-Income · ease 3 · hotness 3.25Fraud Dispute Accelerator for Banks and Retailers · ease 3 · hotness 3.70Medical Bill Dispute for Services You Never Consented To · ease 4 · hotness 3.95Employment Data Exposure Checker · ease 2 · hotness 3.60Earned Wage Access Fee Auditor · ease 3 · hotness 3.95Weekly Envelope Budgeting App · ease 5 · hotness 3.25Rent Charge Change Auditor for Tenants · ease 3 · hotness 3.30Shelf vs Register Price Mismatch Scanner · ease 3 · hotness 3.70Rent Smoothing Buffer · ease 2 · hotness 3.20

05

Freemium is the most common model (23). Toggle to see price bands.

Freemium: 23Subscription: 22B2B SaaS: 22One-time purchase: 10Transaction fee: 6Done-for-you service: 5Marketplace commission: 4Affiliate: 3Success fee: 3Ads and sponsorship: 1Lead generation: 1 100 ideas Freemium 23 Subscription 22 B2B SaaS 22 One-time purchase 10 Transaction fee 6 Done-for-you service 5 Marketplace commission 4 Affiliate 3 Success fee 3 Ads and sponsorship 1 Lead generation 1

06

39 of 100 ideas need no AI at all. That is 39 percent.

No AI Assisted AI-native Caregiving & Aging Parents Productivity & Notes IT, Sysadmin & MSP Personal Finance & Consumer Rights ADHD & Focus Education & Teachers SaaS & Founder Tools Weight Loss & Fitness Freelancing & Clients Cybersecurity Digital Nomads & Travel Self-Hosted DevOps & Engineering Teams Small Business Operations Careers & Hiring Language Learning Web Development Accounting & Bookkeeping Real Estate & Renting E-commerce & Reselling

07

53 ideas sell to a business. 47 sell to a person.

B2B B2C Health & Wellbeing 4 19Work, Careers & Freelancing 7 10Tech, IT & Security 22 1Money, Property & Consumer Rights 4 9Business & SaaS 10 0Learning & Education 6 3Travel & Remote Life 0 5

08

30 ideas are scoped as a two-week MVP. The squares below are the whole catalog, one each.

1-week1-week1-week1-week1-week1-week2-weeks2-weeks2-weeks2-weeks2-weeks2-weeks2-weeks2-weeks2-weeks2-weeks2-weeks2-weeks2-weeks2-weeks2-weeks2-weeks2-weeks2-weeks2-weeks2-weeks2-weeks2-weeks2-weeks2-weeks2-weeks2-weeks2-weeks2-weeks2-weeks2-weeks3-4-weeks3-4-weeks3-4-weeks3-4-weeks3-4-weeks3-4-weeks3-4-weeks3-4-weeks3-4-weeks3-4-weeks3-4-weeks3-4-weeks3-4-weeks3-4-weeks3-4-weeks3-4-weeks3-4-weeks3-4-weeks3-4-weeks3-4-weeks3-4-weeks3-4-weeks3-4-weeks3-4-weeks3-4-weeks3-4-weeks3-4-weeks3-4-weeks3-4-weeks3-4-weeks3-4-weeks3-4-weeks3-4-weeks3-4-weeks3-4-weeks3-4-weeks3-4-weeks3-4-weeks3-4-weeks3-4-weeks3-4-weeks3-4-weeks3-4-weeks3-4-weeks5-plus-weeks5-plus-weeks5-plus-weeks5-plus-weeks5-plus-weeks5-plus-weeks5-plus-weeks5-plus-weeks5-plus-weeks5-plus-weeks5-plus-weeks5-plus-weeks5-plus-weeks5-plus-weeks5-plus-weeks5-plus-weeks5-plus-weeks5-plus-weeks5-plus-weeks5-plus-weeks 1-week · 6 2-weeks · 30 3-4-weeks · 44 5-plus-weeks · 20

Thirty of these are a two-week shape. We build one from $10,000.

09

r/povertyfinance is the loudest community by upvotes plus comments (3,977).

r/povertyfinance3,977 r/Teachers2,830 r/selfhosted2,428 r/sysadmin1,386 r/loseit1,339 r/digitalnomad1,234 r/ADHD1,013 r/jobs948 r/ObsidianMD692 r/productivity594 r/AgingParents589

10

One report is in the catalog. The line starts moving when report 02 is merged.

report-01 2026-10-14 · 100 ideas mean hotness 3.31 Report 02 lands here

Download the CSV